Ay Papa Que Rico

Ay Papa Que Rico Our menu spans Cuban and Central American influences, includes both small and big plates.

Ay Papa Que Rico has 6 locations in California.
-7344 Van Nuys Blvd Ste # 1, 91405
-14035 Van Nuys Blvd, 91331
-8204 Sunland Blvd, 91352
-7250 Canoga Ave, 91303
-2200 E Palmdale Blvd, 93550
-8015 Lankershim Blvd, 91605 Ay Papa Qué Rico is the home of the “fire-grilled chicken,” the signature Cuban flavored and cooked to perfection chicken that was developed by owner Chris Rodriguez. After knocking

out The Crazy Chicken and many others with robust flavors that our customers all love, Ay Papa has taken center stage and works as a vessel for all things delicious: chicken, ribs, rice and beans, and sandwiches. We source our poultry, pork and beef from producers who raise their animals humanely with no growth hormones or antibiotics. Our commitment is to bring you the best-quality ingredients and make them as tasty as possible. Located in Van Nuys, CA, Ay Papa Que Rico is a neighborhood restaurant that also offers fresh pastries and natural juices. Catering
Contact Chris Sr.
818.694.3680
[email protected]
P A R K I N G: Parking lot adjacent to restaurant on right.

🇺🇸 Happy 4th of July! 🇺🇸Ay Papa Que Rico is OPEN today, but only until 7:00 PM! 🍗🔥Stop by and grab your favorite chicken...
07/04/2026

🇺🇸 Happy 4th of July! 🇺🇸

Ay Papa Que Rico is OPEN today, but only until 7:00 PM! 🍗🔥

Stop by and grab your favorite chicken, Cuban sandwich, or Latin fusion dish before celebrating with family and friends.

Happy Independence Day and Happy Birthday, America! Have a safe and wonderful holiday! ❤️🤍💙

Who needs fireworks when we’ve got our own show going on this weekend? 🔥🍗🎆Our mesquite flame-grilled chicken and bold La...
07/03/2026

Who needs fireworks when we’ve got our own show going on this weekend? 🔥🍗🎆

Our mesquite flame-grilled chicken and bold Latin fusion flavors are bringing the heat! From juicy chicken to Cuban sandwiches, ribs, and more, there’s something delicious waiting for everyone. 😋

Stop by Ay Papa Que Rico this weekend and celebrate with flavor!

Our sandwiches are a full 12 inches of deliciousness! 🥪🔥Made with fresh ingredients, packed with bold Latin flavor, and ...
07/02/2026

Our sandwiches are a full 12 inches of deliciousness! 🥪🔥

Made with fresh ingredients, packed with bold Latin flavor, and cut in half for the perfect meal on the go. From our famous Cuban sandwich to our chicken, BBQ, and asada sandwiches, there’s a favorite waiting for everyone! 😋

Stop by Ay Papa Que Rico for lunch and taste the difference!

This weekend, get Ay Papa Que Rico and fill the table with great food! 🍗🔥🥪🌯From our famous chicken and beef ribs to Cuba...
07/01/2026

This weekend, get Ay Papa Que Rico and fill the table with great food! 🍗🔥🥪🌯

From our famous chicken and beef ribs to Cuban sandwiches, burritos, bowls, and more, we have something everyone will love. Bring the family, invite some friends, and make it a meal to remember! 😋

The more food on the table, the better! See you this weekend at Ay Papa Que Rico.

06/30/2026

Have you heard about our Super Combo at Ay Papa Que Rico? 🔥🍗🍖

For just $99.99, you get all our meats, rice, beans, tortillas, and both of our famous sauces! 😋 It’s the perfect meal to feed the whole family or a big gathering.

Come try the Super Combo today and enjoy the best Latin fusion flavors around!

¿Ya conoces nuestro Super Combo en Ay Papa Que Rico? 🔥🍗🍖

¡Por solo $99.99 obtienes todas nuestras carnes, arroz, frijoles, tortillas y nuestras dos famosas salsas! 😋 Es la comida perfecta para alimentar a toda la familia o a un grupo grande.

¡Ven hoy y disfruta del Super Combo con los mejores sabores de fusión latina!

We’re open every day at 10am — even on the weekends! 🍗🔥Stop by any Ay Papa Que Rico location and enjoy our famous citrus...
06/28/2026

We’re open every day at 10am — even on the weekends! 🍗🔥

Stop by any Ay Papa Que Rico location and enjoy our famous citrus-marinated, flame-grilled chicken along with all your favorite Latin fusion dishes.

We can’t wait to serve you. See you at 10am! 😋

06/24/2026

Own your own Ay Papa Que Rico! 🍗🔥

We’re now franchising and looking for passionate entrepreneurs to bring our famous citrus-marinated, flame-grilled chicken and bold Latin fusion flavors to new communities.

If you’ve ever dreamed of owning a restaurant with a proven concept, now is the time! Contact us today to learn more about franchise opportunities and how you can become part of the Ay Papa Que Rico family.

Message us today for more information!

06/23/2026

Lunch at Ay Papa Que Rico just hits different when you grab one of our sandwiches! 🥪🔥

Our Cuban sandwich is a customer favorite, made the Ay Papa way and packed with flavor. Add some of our famous green sauce and take that Latin flavor to the next level! 😋💚

Stop by for lunch and see why everyone loves our Cuban sandwich!

Our chicken plates are some of the best around! 🍗🔥Citrus-marinated, flame-grilled over mesquite, and cooked to juicy per...
06/22/2026

Our chicken plates are some of the best around! 🍗🔥

Citrus-marinated, flame-grilled over mesquite, and cooked to juicy perfection. Every plate is packed with bold Latin flavor and made fresh just for you. 😋

Come taste the chicken everyone is talking about at Ay Papa Que Rico!

Happy Father’s Day from Ay Papa Que Rico! 💙🍗We are OPEN today and want to wish a very Happy Father’s Day to all the men ...
06/21/2026

Happy Father’s Day from Ay Papa Que Rico! 💙🍗

We are OPEN today and want to wish a very Happy Father’s Day to all the men out there who are blessed enough to be fathers. Thank you for your love, hard work, guidance, and everything you do for your families. 👏❤️

Pictured here is our owner, Toby, who along with his family helps run Ay Papa Que Rico and continues to share our flavors and traditions with the community.

Bring Dad by today and celebrate with some delicious food and family time at Ay Papa Que Rico! 😋🔥

06/18/2026

We’re known for our famous chicken, our delicious Cuban sandwich, and our flavorful beef ribs! 🍗🥪🍖🔥

Latin fusion flavors, cooked to perfection and made to satisfy! Which one is your favorite? 😋

If you haven’t tried them yet, it’s time to stop by an Ay Papa Que Rico and taste what everyone is talking about!

06/14/2026

Some people ask us about the BBQ barrels outside and if we actually use them… Yep, we sure do! 🔥🍗

That’s why you can smell our famous chicken from down the street! The mesquite flame and citrus-marinated chicken make an aroma that’s hard to miss. 😋

Follow the smell… it’ll lead you right to Ay Papa Que Rico!

🚧 Oxnard Update 🚧Due to technical difficulties with a water line, our Oxnard location will be closed for a couple of day...
06/13/2026

🚧 Oxnard Update 🚧

Due to technical difficulties with a water line, our Oxnard location will be closed for a couple of days.

Thank you to everyone for all the support so far! ❤️🍗 We appreciate your patience and can’t wait to reopen and serve you again very soon.

See you soon, Oxnard! 🔥

Address

7250 Canoga Avenue
Los Angeles, CA
91303

Opening Hours

Monday 10am - 9pm
Tuesday 10am - 9pm
Wednesday 10am - 9pm
Thursday 10am - 9pm
Friday 10am - 9pm
Saturday 10am - 9pm
Sunday 10am - 9pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Ay Papa Que Rico posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Ay Papa Que Rico:

Share

Category