Grumpy Elephant

Call Directions Website Contact the business

Grumpy Elephant The Grumpy Elephant restaurant is situated in the heart of Fareham. Serving delicious Thai cuisine πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­
WE ARE BACK OPEN!

Opening Hours
Sunday - Thursday: 5:30 PM to 10:30 PM (Closed on Tuesdays)
Friday and Saturday: 5:30PM to 11PM

Friday calls for something a little different, and our corn cakes at Grumpy Elephant are a delicious way to start the we...
16/10/2026

Friday calls for something a little different, and our corn cakes at Grumpy Elephant are a delicious way to start the weekend! 🌽

Golden on the outside, soft and packed with sweetcorn flavour on the inside, these tasty little bites bring together a lovely balance of sweetness, savoury goodness and satisfying texture.

Freshly prepared and full of flavour, they're the perfect Friday treat when you're craving something comforting and delicious.

Start your weekend with good food and even better flavours at Grumpy Elephant! 🐘

Grumpy by name. Festive by nature. πŸŽ„πŸ˜Christmas bookings are now open at Grumpy Elephant! From the work Christmas party t...
14/10/2026

Grumpy by name. Festive by nature. πŸŽ„πŸ˜

Christmas bookings are now open at Grumpy Elephant! From the work Christmas party to that long overdue get together with friends, get a date in the diary before everyone’s December fills up. πŸ₯‚

Bring the colleagues you actually like and the friends you never see enough. Get in touch to book your Christmas celebration and give everyone something to look forward to.

A little taste of the Caribbean to go with your Thai favourites! πŸ₯ƒπŸŒ΄Rich, smooth and full of character, Captain Morgan's ...
12/10/2026

A little taste of the Caribbean to go with your Thai favourites! πŸ₯ƒπŸŒ΄

Rich, smooth and full of character, Captain Morgan's Original Dark Rum brings warming notes of caramel and spice, making it the perfect choice for those who enjoy a drink with a little depth.

Enjoy it over ice or mixed with your favourite soft drink as you settle in for an evening of authentic Thai food and good company.

Great food deserves a great drink. Find your favourite at The Grumpy Elephant! 🐘

Fresh from the wok and packed with a proper Thai kick! 🌢️🍀Our Shrimp & Pepper Stir Fry brings together juicy shrimp, cri...
09/10/2026

Fresh from the wok and packed with a proper Thai kick! 🌢️🍀

Our Shrimp & Pepper Stir Fry brings together juicy shrimp, crisp peppers and fiery Thai chillies, tossed over a hot wok to bring out those bold, aromatic flavours.

A little heat, plenty of flavour and that unmistakable taste of authentic Thai cooking.

Spice up your next visit to Grumpy Elephant! πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­

Great food matters, but great service is what makes you want to come back.At Grumpy Elephant, our team is here to make e...
07/10/2026

Great food matters, but great service is what makes you want to come back.

At Grumpy Elephant, our team is here to make every visit feel welcoming, relaxed and properly looked after from the moment you walk through the door. πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­

Good food served by an even better team.

Chicken satay done properly. 🍒πŸ₯œTender pieces of chicken, marinated, skewered and grilled until lightly charred on the ou...
05/10/2026

Chicken satay done properly. 🍒πŸ₯œ

Tender pieces of chicken, marinated, skewered and grilled until lightly charred on the outside while staying juicy through the middle.

Then comes the part you absolutely cannot skip: that rich, creamy peanut satay sauce. Nutty, savoury, slightly sweet and made for generously dipping every single skewer.

One of those starters that has a habit of disappearing from the table very quickly.

When I see a table like this at Grumpy Elephant, only two words come to mind.I’m sat. 🍜Curries in the middle, noodles re...
02/10/2026

When I see a table like this at Grumpy Elephant, only two words come to mind.

I’m sat. 🍜

Curries in the middle, noodles ready to be shared and enough Thai food on the table to make ordering one dish suddenly feel like a terrible idea. We cannot wait to get stuck into this over the weekend.

See you around the table. πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­

Wednesday service with a smile. 😊Good Thai food is only part of the experience at Grumpy Elephant. Our team is here to m...
30/09/2026

Wednesday service with a smile. 😊

Good Thai food is only part of the experience at Grumpy Elephant. Our team is here to make your midweek visit feel easy, welcoming and worth getting out of the house for.

Come hungry and we’ll take care of the rest. πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­

πŸ“ž01329312525
πŸ“114 West Street, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 0EP
🌐 www.grumpyelephant.co.uk/

A little grumpy this Monday? We know just the place. 🐘Give yourself something to look forward to after work with a Thai ...
28/09/2026

A little grumpy this Monday? We know just the place. 🐘

Give yourself something to look forward to after work with a Thai dinner at The Grumpy Elephant. Get stuck into a creamy curry with a warming chilli kick or twirl your fork through a plate of wok fried noodles while someone else takes care of the cooking. 🍜

Clock off, settle in and let Monday end on a tastier note.

πŸ“ž01329312525
πŸ“114 West Street, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 0EP
🌐 www.grumpyelephant.co.uk/

Sweet, savoury, nutty and packed with flavour. πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­G*i Pad Med Ma Muang brings together tender chicken with crunchy roaste...
25/09/2026

Sweet, savoury, nutty and packed with flavour. πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­

G*i Pad Med Ma Muang brings together tender chicken with crunchy roasted cashew nuts, vegetables and a glossy savoury sauce with a gentle sweetness running through every bite.

The cashews bring that rich buttery crunch while the sauce coats everything with plenty of umami and just enough sweetness to balance the salty savoury flavours.

A Thai classic for very good reason. πŸ₯’

πŸ“ž01329312525
πŸ“114 West Street, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 0EP
🌐 www.grumpyelephant.co.uk/

Address

114 West Street Fareham
Fareham
PO160EP

Opening Hours

Monday 5:30pm - 10:30pm
Wednesday 5:30pm - 10:30pm
Thursday 5:30pm - 10:30pm
Friday 5:30pm - 11pm
Saturday 5:30pm - 11pm
Sunday 5:30pm - 10:30pm

Telephone

+441329312525

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Grumpy Elephant posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Grumpy Elephant:

Shortcuts

Share

Category