The Mount Inn

Directions Website Contact the business

The Mount Inn Delightful, popular local pub in Chester with a fantastic beer garden overlooking the River Dee.
(223)

This delightfully, popular local pub can be found tucked away in the attractive suburb of Boughton, Chester. The tiered patio and garden offer the most astounding views over the River Dee and City of Chester. Enjoy a fine selection of cask beer and lagers, complemented by an excellent range of wines, spirits and malts.

Join us tonight from 8.30pm for your free-entry smart quiz!!! Bar tabs, bottles of w**e and much more available to win 😍...
15/10/2026

Join us tonight from 8.30pm for your free-entry smart quiz!!!

Bar tabs, bottles of w**e and much more available to win 😍

**rgardenweather

Pizza van weekend is back! 🍕✨​After a short break, our favourite mobile kitchen is rolling back up to the pub this weeke...
14/10/2026

Pizza van weekend is back! 🍕✨

​After a short break, our favourite mobile kitchen is rolling back up to the pub this weekend, and we're celebrating with an exclusive deal.

​This week only: Grab any 2 of our pizzas for just £20!

​Whether you're craving a classic Margherita or loading up on toppings, grab a pint, pull up a chair, and let us sort out dinner.
​

Take a little time for yourself. 📖✨​There’s nothing quite like finding a cosy corner, opening a great book, and relaxing...
13/10/2026

Take a little time for yourself. 📖✨

​There’s nothing quite like finding a cosy corner, opening a great book, and relaxing with your favourite drink in hand. Whether you’re getting lost in a novel or catching up on a quiet chapter after a busy week, our doors are open, and the atmosphere is ready.

​Come on in, grab a seat, and unwind. You’ve earned it! 🍺🍷☕

Out on a dog walk? Stop off and refuel with us! 🐶🍻​We’re proudly dog-friendly, and with Carling at just £3.75 a pint fro...
12/10/2026

Out on a dog walk? Stop off and refuel with us! 🐶🍻

​We’re proudly dog-friendly, and with Carling at just £3.75 a pint from 12pm to 7pm, there’s no better place to rest your legs (and paws!).

​See you both soon! 👋🐾

Not a football fan? No problem! ⚽❌​Escape the matchday rush and join us for a relaxing drink on our newly heated terrace...
11/10/2026

Not a football fan? No problem! ⚽❌

​Escape the matchday rush and join us for a relaxing drink on our newly heated terrace instead 🥰 Soak up the atmosphere, enjoy a great pint or a glass of w**e, and take in the best view in Chester.

​We're open today from 12 PM until 10:30 PM. See you soon! 🍻

​

Taking part in Stoptober doesn’t mean missing out on pub night! 🍻🚫🍺​We’ve got a fantastic selection of 0.0% alcohol-free...
10/10/2026

Taking part in Stoptober doesn’t mean missing out on pub night! 🍻🚫🍺

​We’ve got a fantastic selection of 0.0% alcohol-free options waiting for you at the bar:

​🍺 Guinness 0.0 – Smooth, creamy, and iconic.

​🍾 Heineken 0.0 – Crisp, refreshing, and balanced.

​🍸 Gordon’s 0.0% – Paired perfectly with Fever-Tree Tonic for that classic G&T taste.

​🍎 Old Mout Berries & Cherries 0.0% – Fruity, refreshing, and full of flavour.

​Enjoy the atmosphere, catch up with friends, and stick to your goals—all in one place!

**rlover

New on the bar this weekend! ✂️💀​Say hello to Trim Reaper—a hair-raising dark chestnut ale coming in at 4.2% ABV. Smooth...
09/10/2026

New on the bar this weekend! ✂️💀

​Say hello to Trim Reaper—a hair-raising dark chestnut ale coming in at 4.2% ABV.

Smooth, rich, and dangerously easy to drink! 🍻

​Poured and ready to go for the weekend. Who’s coming in for a pint?

​

What a beautiful site 👀🍻​The dray is here and stocking up the cellar for another huge weekend ahead! 🚚🍺​Whether you’re r...
08/10/2026

What a beautiful site 👀🍻

​The dray is here and stocking up the cellar for another huge weekend ahead! 🚚🍺

​Whether you’re running, spectating, or taking a well-earned breather after the Chester Marathon, or settling in for the big clash as City take on Liverpool (4:30pm kick-off), we’ve got you covered. 🏃‍♂️⚽️

​Cold pints, great atmosphere, and the fire will be roaring. Drop by and join us! 🍻

Your Halloween plans just got a little more magical...  ​Introducing Petals & Prosecco Halloween Edition 🌸🎃  ​Join us fo...
07/10/2026

Your Halloween plans just got a little more magical...

​Introducing Petals & Prosecco Halloween Edition 🌸🎃

​Join us for a relaxed, creative evening where you’ll carve your own pumpkin, choose your seasonal stems and create a unique floral centrepiece to take home.

​No floristry experience needed; we’ll bring everything you need and guide you every step of the way. Come with friends, come solo, and make something beautifully spooky. ✨

​📅 Wednesday 28 October | 7.30pm
🎟️ £40 per person
🥂 Includes a glass of Prosecco
🌸 All flowers, materials, tools & guidance included

​Spaces are limited - book via the link in our bio

Happy Time 🍺Monday to Thursday, 12 pm to 7 pmTetleys £3.20Carling £3.75Strongbow £3.80House Wines £14.45 a Bottle       ...
06/10/2026

Happy Time 🍺

Monday to Thursday, 12 pm to 7 pm

Tetleys £3.20
Carling £3.75
Strongbow £3.80

House Wines £14.45 a Bottle

Address

11 The Mount
Chester
CH35UD

Opening Hours

Monday 12pm - 11pm
Tuesday 12pm - 11pm
Wednesday 12pm - 11pm
Thursday 12pm - 11pm
Friday 12pm - 12am
Saturday 12pm - 12am
Sunday 12pm - 10:30pm

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Mount Inn posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to The Mount Inn:

Share

Category