The Village Italian Restaurant

Call Directions Website Contact the business

The Village Italian Restaurant Italian Restaurant Family own Restaurant

Weekend Specialthis weekend only.Shrimp Rigatoni Alla Vodka$35.95 — creamy tomato sauce, chopped onions, chili flakes.Ri...
10/16/2026

Weekend Special

this weekend only.

Shrimp Rigatoni Alla Vodka
$35.95 — creamy tomato sauce, chopped onions, chili flakes.

Rigatoni in a creamy tomato vodka sauce with sweet onions and a kick of chili, finished with shrimp and grated cheese. Friday through Sunday only. Dine in or call ahead — 415-898-2234.

10/10/2026

Thank You, Novato

What a night for Nostalgic Nights in downtown Novato. Thank you to every driver who brought out their classic for the car show and the cruise parade, and thank you to all of our patrons who joined us during and after this fantastic community event. Nights like this are what make downtown Novato so special, and we are proud to be part of this community.

Grazie, and we will see you at the next Nostalgic Night.

The Village Italian Restaurant, Downtown Novato

Live Music with Rich RogersGood food and great tunes this afternoon. Rich Rogers plays the patio today, Sunday October 4...
10/04/2026

Live Music with Rich Rogers

Good food and great tunes this afternoon. Rich Rogers plays the patio today, Sunday October 4, at 4 PM.

1200 Grant Ave, Novato. Dine in or walk in.

Fall Seasonal RolloutThe season is on the table at The Village. Three new cocktails and four new plates, all built aroun...
10/04/2026

Fall Seasonal Rollout

The season is on the table at The Village. Three new cocktails and four new plates, all built around what fall does best.

Cranberry Orange Spritz - Ketel One vodka, fresh cranberries, orange juice, cranberry juice, ground cinnamon, soda

Guava Sunset - Puerto Rican white rum, fresh guava puree, mint, lime juice, tamarind syrup

Spiced Pear Smash - Maker's Mark bourbon, pear puree, lemon juice, cinnamon, brown sugar

Wild Mushroom - mascarpone white sauce, mixed wild mushrooms, EVOO, yellow onion, Gorgonzola, fresh thyme

Butternut Squash Ravioli - roasted butternut squash, ricotta, nutmeg, fried sage, Parmigiano-Reggiano, hazelnuts, lemon zest

Pear & Prosciutto Salad - red butter lettuce, Bartlett pear, prosciutto, fennel, candied walnuts, Parmigiano-Reggiano, balsamic-maple vinaigrette

Fall Harvest - butternut squash cream, fresh mozzarella, fried sage, Italian sausage, delicata squash, Parmesan, EVOO

1200 Grant Ave, Novato. Dine in or reserve.

Fall landed on the plate this week.Steelhead Trout — $40.95Seared over delicata squash purée with roasted Brussels sprou...
09/26/2026

Fall landed on the plate this week.

Steelhead Trout — $40.95
Seared over delicata squash purée with roasted Brussels sprouts, oyster mushrooms, fried sage and a thread of chili oil. Garlic sourdough toast alongside.

Burrata — $22.95
De Stefano mozzarella di bufala over roasted red and golden beets, arugula, shaved fennel, candied walnuts, balsamic reduction and good olive oil. Garlic sourdough toast alongside.

Dinner nightly. 1200 Grant Ave, Novato — walk in or call to book.

New starter on the menu: Sushi-Grade Ahi Tartare. Fresh ahi with Calabrian chilies, English cucumber, capers and chives,...
09/19/2026

New starter on the menu: Sushi-Grade Ahi Tartare. Fresh ahi with Calabrian chilies, English cucumber, capers and chives, topped with avocado purée and black sesame, served with house-made plantain chips. $18.95. Come try it this weekend at The Village. 🐟

This weekend only: Lasagna Bolognese. Slow-simmered Bolognese with rustic-cut mirepoix, layered with ricotta, mozzarella...
09/18/2026

This weekend only: Lasagna Bolognese. Slow-simmered Bolognese with rustic-cut mirepoix, layered with ricotta, mozzarella and Parmigiano-Reggiano, served with toasted sourdough garlic bread. $34.95. Friday through Sunday at The Village — come hungry. 🍝

Grilled Lamb Chops — $37.95Grilled lamb chops over a roasted cauliflower purée with sautéed broccoli and carrots, finish...
09/04/2026

Grilled Lamb Chops — $37.95
Grilled lamb chops over a roasted cauliflower purée with sautéed broccoli and carrots, finished with a blackberry red w**e reduction. Served with a side of toasted sourdough garlic bread. On the menu tonight at The Village — call 415-598-1843 for a table.

✨ WEEKEND SPECIAL ✨Slow-Braised Short Ribs served with a rich red w**e reduction, roasted cauliflower, shish*to peppers,...
08/29/2026

✨ WEEKEND SPECIAL ✨

Slow-Braised Short Ribs served with a rich red w**e reduction, roasted cauliflower, shish*to peppers, pearl onions, and fresh red radishes.

Tender, flavorful, and beautifully prepared—the perfect dish for your weekend dinner at The Village Italian Restaurant. 🍷

Available this weekend only.

📍 1200 Grant Avenue, Novato
📲 Make your reservation on Resy

This Saturday, settle in for dinner in our main dining room, then step outside after your meal for Cover Story's live 80...
08/27/2026

This Saturday, settle in for dinner in our main dining room, then step outside after your meal for Cover Story's live 80's New Wave Revival — open air, no cover charge, 7-10pm. Reserve your table for dinner at 415-898-2234 and stay for the music.

Address

1200 Grant Avenue
Novato, CA
94945

Opening Hours

Monday 11:30am - 9pm
Tuesday 11:30am - 9pm
Wednesday 11:30am - 9pm
Thursday 11:30am - 9pm
Friday 11:30am - 9:30pm
Saturday 9am - 9:30pm
Sunday 9am - 9pm

Telephone

+14158982234

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Village Italian Restaurant posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to The Village Italian Restaurant:

Shortcuts

Share