My Playful World

My Playful World A 5⭐️ children’s imaginative play centre with fantastic café 👌🏼 Book online through our website ⬇️

✨ Midweek play date offer! ✨Looking for something fun to do with the little ones this week? We’ve got 20% off our 1:30pm...
20/07/2026

✨ Midweek play date offer! ✨

Looking for something fun to do with the little ones this week? We’ve got 20% off our 1:30pm–3pm sessions Tuesday–Friday!

Use code MPW20 when booking online.

Perfect for a little afternoon adventure, a catch-up with friends or organising a play date for the children.

Tag a friend you’d love to bring along and get a play date booked in!

We can’t wait to see you! 💫 date

Price Update – Effective 1st September To our wonderful My Playful World families,Since 2023, we have worked hard to kee...
19/07/2026

Price Update – Effective 1st September

To our wonderful My Playful World families,

Since 2023, we have worked hard to keep our prices the same, despite the many increases businesses have faced over the last few years. We have always tried to absorb these rising costs wherever possible, but with increases to our rent, heating costs, business rates, food costs and wages, we have reached a point where we need to make a small adjustment to continue running My Playful World as the lovely space you know and love.

From 1st September, our new admission prices will be:

Child (12 months+) – £7.50
Under 12 months – £3.75

The good news is that all of our food and drink prices will remain the same.

We’re incredibly grateful for your continued support and hope you’ll understand that this small increase helps us continue providing a clean, welcoming and imaginative space for your little ones to play.

Thank you for supporting our small business!💕

Need a little pick-me-up while the little ones play? We’ve got you covered! Our iced coffees are made using Easy Jose sp...
12/07/2026

Need a little pick-me-up while the little ones play? We’ve got you covered!

Our iced coffees are made using Easy Jose speciality coffee – sustainably grown by the indigenous people of Peru’s eastern Amazon Rainforest. Great coffee that also does a bit of good.

-Regular £3.20
-Large £3.80

Add any of our syrups or sauces for just 60p each.

Some of our favourites…
- Pistachio & White Chocolate
- Chocolate & Caramel
- Chocolate & Hazelnut
- Strawberry & White Chocolate
- Toffee Nut (IYKYK - this is my fav always)

Prefer your coffee decaf? We can make any of our iced coffees decaf, and we also have oat and soya milk available.

Not a coffee drinker? Our refreshing Iced Coolers are the perfect way to cool off too!

Pop in, let the kids play and treat yourself while you’re here.

🐠 Debutots is coming to My Playful World with an Under the Sea theme! 🐠Join us for a magical Debutots session with the w...
02/07/2026

🐠 Debutots is coming to My Playful World with an Under the Sea theme! 🐠
Join us for a magical Debutots session with the wonderful Becci on Monday 27th July from 1:30pm – 3:00pm!
We’ll be diving into the much-loved story Tiddler with an exciting interactive storytelling session, plus:
-Music
-Singing
-Bubbles
-Lots of imaginative fun!
Perfect for little ones who love stories, songs and getting involved!

Spaces are limited, so book early to avoid disappointment!

✨Giving a little back to our local community… ✨I know from my own experience just how expensive it can be to take childr...
29/06/2026

✨Giving a little back to our local community… ✨

I know from my own experience just how expensive it can be to take children out at the moment - prices seem to be rising everywhere!
So over the next few months we would love to help a little where we can.

Each month from May to August, we will be choosing ONE local nursery to receive a 15% OFF voucher code for My Playful World to share with their parents/carers. This is valid on bookings only & cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer or for our special events.

✨ This month’s nominations are now OPEN! ✨

To enter:
• Comment the name of your nursery below
• Tag them so they don’t miss it
•Share this post on your story

We will then randomly choose one nursery at the end of this month and they’ll receive a discount code to share with parents/carers to use throughout the following month.

I’ll create a new nomination post each month so keep your eyes peeled ❤️

Don’t forget to share too ✨

Tag and nominate your nursery below!

*Featuring a couple of pictures of the reason behind it all, my boy!

22/06/2026
We’re so excited to be hosting special school meet-ups for children starting F2 this September at My Playful World! 💛We’...
22/05/2026

We’re so excited to be hosting special school meet-ups for children starting F2 this September at My Playful World! 💛

We’ve been in touch with local primary schools, and we’re pleased to share the schools joining us for these sessions:

📍 East Markham Primary School – Tuesday 4th August, 9:30am
📍 St Joseph’s Academy Boughton – Wednesday 5th August, 9:30am
📍 Thoresby Vale Primary Academy – Tuesday 11th August, 9:30am

These sessions are a lovely opportunity for children to meet others starting the same school, explore, play, and begin building those first friendships ahead of September. ✨

If your child’s school is listed above, please message us or contact your school directly for your exclusive discount code.

We did also reach out to other local schools, but unfortunately some did not respond or chose not to take part this time. We’re really sorry if your child’s school isn’t included this round — we hope to include more in the future 💛

A little honest moment from us 💛Summer can be a quieter time for small businesses like ours and every single visit truly...
22/05/2026

A little honest moment from us 💛

Summer can be a quieter time for small businesses like ours and every single visit truly means the world to us.

My Playful World is a small, family-run, play café built with love, imagination and community at its heart. Every play session booked, every party enquiry, every coffee bought, every review shared and every recommendation to a friend genuinely helps support our dream.

Thank you for supporting small, shopping local and helping us continue creating magical memories for families 💕

✨Just a few new toys added to the collection this week!✨Don’t forget we’re open 7 days a week: 9:30-11am 11:30am-1pm 1:3...
19/05/2026

✨Just a few new toys added to the collection this week!✨

Don’t forget we’re open 7 days a week:

9:30-11am

11:30am-1pm

1:30pm-3pm

Saturdays 3:30pm-5pm

❤️

We have a huge selection of homemade cakes and I try my best to ensure I’ve got a section of gluten free, dairy free and vegan options available.

Delicious coffee made with Easy Jose Coffee which we can also make with alternative milks (at no extra charge) & a wide range of syrups to go with.

After School Play Session is on today and tomorrow! 4pm-5:30pm£10 for a 90 minute play session with a hot or cold meal f...
12/05/2026

After School Play Session is on today and tomorrow!

4pm-5:30pm

£10 for a 90 minute play session with a hot or cold meal for your child! ❤️

Or

£7 for a 90 minute play session and child’s squash! ❤️

Limited availability to ensure that it’s a calm and enjoyable play session ✨❤️

✨After School Play Sessions at My Playful World✨

We’re introducing after school play sessions during term time at My Playful World.

When:
• Every other Tuesday
• Every Wednesday

Price:
• £10 per child – includes a picnic platter or a children’s hot meal of chicken nuggets/fish fingers/vegan nuggets and chips
• £7 per child – includes a cup of squash

Adults must add their space when booking.

A relaxed after school session where children can play, unwind and enjoy a treat in a calm, familiar space.

Booking via the link in our bio just scroll down on our main page to where it states after school club sessions and then click Book Now.
Spaces are limited.

Address

My Playful World, Unit 25, Ollerton Road
Tuxford

Opening Hours

Monday 9:30am - 3pm
Tuesday 9:30am - 3pm
Wednesday 9:30am - 3pm
Thursday 9:30am - 3pm
Friday 9:30am - 3pm
Saturday 9:30am - 5pm
Sunday 9:30am - 3pm

Telephone

+447516562769

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when My Playful World posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Share

Category