The Red Triangle

Call Directions

The Red Triangle Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from The Red Triangle, Pub, 4 Street Mungos Walk (rooftop), Cumbernauld.

🔺️ Snooker Club
🎱 Pool Hall
🍻 2 Bars
⚽️ Multiple Live Sports Daily
🏇 Multi Screen
🎤 Weekend Entertainment
💷 Cumbernauld's Best Prices
📍 Cumbernauld Town Centre Rooftop
👐 Non-Members Welcome
🚸 Supervised kids till 9pm
🕚 Open 11am daily

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 SCOTTISH COUNTIES SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIPS 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿The Red Triangle is once again very proud to be one of the host v...
17/10/2026

🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿 SCOTTISH COUNTIES SNOOKER CHAMPIONSHIPS 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿

The Red Triangle is once again very proud to be one of the host venues for the Scottish Counties Snooker Championships this weekend.

Across Saturday and Sunday, county teams from all over Scotland will be competing at various venues in what promises to be another fantastic weekend of snooker.

A big good luck to both Cumbernauld A and Cumbernauld B as they represent the area in this year's competition. 👏🔺️

🔺 IMPORTANT TABLE NOTICE 🔺

Please note that due to the Championships, there will be no snooker tables available for public hire during the day on Saturday and Sunday.

We expect tables to become available from approximately 6pm onwards on both days.

We apologise for any inconvenience and thank all our customers for their understanding.

Good luck to everyone competing this weekend! 🏆

Join us this weekend for karaoke in the best cue sports venue in Cumbernauld
09/10/2026

Join us this weekend for karaoke in the best cue sports venue in Cumbernauld

09/10/2026
Scottish Snooker under 16's star of the future tour. Congratulations to Elijah. 👏🥇Many thanks to Liz and Martin for runn...
07/10/2026

Scottish Snooker under 16's star of the future tour. Congratulations to Elijah. 👏🥇
Many thanks to Liz and Martin for running the event. 👌

Scottish Snooker season now under way. Great turn out. Good luck to all players for coming season.
07/10/2026

Scottish Snooker season now under way. Great turn out. Good luck to all players for coming season.

Scottish Snooker
Main Tour 1 Qualifiers Info re Last 32

51 players took part in the qualifiers making 67 entering the event.

Picture below from The Red Triangle venue.

Congratulations to the following players who progress to the Last 32 on 1st November 2026.

Many thanks to all players and also to all venues, TD's and referees for all their efforts and time.
See you all on Sunday 1st Nov at The Red Triangle, Cumbernauld.

The Red Triangle
Group A
Azaan Iqbal
Scott Smith
John Malcolm

Group B
Nadeem Mann
Lennon Campbell
Tom Shaw

Group C
Craig Trayner
John Bennett
Abid Mansoor

Group D
Adyan Iqbal
Stuart Ingram
Matt Hodgins

Group E
George Cunningham
Dylan Gault
Kevin Glen.

The Creamery Snooker Club, Falkirk
Steven Campbell
Greg Murphy
Derek Dudgeon
Arthur Mohammed

Tivoli Snooker Club, Dundee
Group A
Marc Davis
Paul Cochrane
Elijah Versteeg

Group B
Jamie Anderson
Craig Barber
Andy Dickie

Top 16 seeds for this event are confirmed as:
1. Chris Totten
2. Rhys Clark
3. Ross Vallance
4. Jack Borwick
5. Dean Young
6. Steven Wardropper
7. Amaan Iqbal
8. Tam McLeod
9. Ayaan Iqbal
10. David Grant
11. Jamie Thomson
12. Simon Lockhart
13. Martin Cook
14. Scott Morrison
15. Garry Hendry
16. William Thomson

Details re timings etc will come later.
Dress code: Dress trousers and shoes, Collared shirt or polo shirt.

Many thanks
Anne

The Creamery Sports Bar, Falkirk
Tivoli Snooker Club as seen on GTA V

SEPTEMBER WEEKEND IS GO!!!!
25/09/2026

SEPTEMBER WEEKEND IS GO!!!!

Well done to Cayden Murphy winning Player of the Match today when Cumbernauld Mens Handball Club met East Kilbride. Cayd...
19/09/2026

Well done to Cayden Murphy winning Player of the Match today when Cumbernauld Mens Handball Club met East Kilbride.

Cayden bags himself 2 hours of free pool sponsored by The Red Triangle

Tryst 77 handball club

Europa League Football ⚽️ 8pm kick off 🔺️Tennents, Carling, Coors, £3.50Madri £4.60Guinness £3.80Strongbow £3.70Dark Fru...
17/09/2026

Europa League Football ⚽️
8pm kick off 🔺️
Tennents, Carling, Coors, £3.50
Madri £4.60
Guinness £3.80
Strongbow £3.70
Dark Fruits £3.70
Best £3.60

🎱 Pool tables looking great again! Freshly recovered and looking absolutely superb. We’ve stuck with the Strachan 861 cl...
15/09/2026

🎱 Pool tables looking great again!

Freshly recovered and looking absolutely superb. We’ve stuck with the Strachan 861 cloth, but this time gone for the traditional green — and what a difference! 👌

A massive thank you once again to Scott Mcintosh Snooker & Pool Services for another top-class, professional job.

🔥 AND DON’T FORGET OUR FANTASTIC MIDWEEK DEAL! 🔥

🎱 POOL TABLES — ONLY £5 PER HOUR MIDWEEK! 🎱

Great tables, and no membership required — just come along, pay and play!

🔺 Red Triangle Snooker Club, Cumbernauld 01236 738906 🔺

🔴 RED TRIANGLE SNOOKER LEAGUE – SEASON 2026/27 🔴The Red Triangle Snooker League restarts this coming Sunday!If you’re in...
04/09/2026

🔴 RED TRIANGLE SNOOKER LEAGUE – SEASON 2026/27 🔴

The Red Triangle Snooker League restarts this coming Sunday!

If you’re interested in playing in competitive amateur snooker events, then this is the league to get involved in.

✅ Players of all abilities are welcome
✅ All events are handicapped, giving everyone a chance to compete
✅ Handicaps are allocated on the night
✅ A full season of competitions running from September 2026 through to May 2027
✅️ Sponsored events
✅️ Cash prizes and trophies
✅️ End of season presentation night

📅 See the attached calendar for all this season’s events.

⏰ Sunday start time:
Names in for 5.45pm
Play starts at 6.00pm

Whether you're an experienced league player or looking to get involved in competitive snooker for the first time, everyone is welcome.

More information, competition updates and entries can be found in our private Red Triangle Snooker Club Events Facebook group. Click below and request to join:

https://www.facebook.com/share/g/19cjTZ19ht/

🔺 Good luck to all players for the new 2026/27 season! 🏆

Address

4 Street Mungos Walk (rooftop)
Cumbernauld
G671QP

Opening Hours

Monday 11am - 11pm
Tuesday 11am - 11pm
Wednesday 11am - 11pm
Thursday 11am - 11pm
Friday 11am - 1am
Saturday 11am - 1am
Sunday 11am - 12am

Telephone

+441236738906

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when The Red Triangle posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Shortcuts

Share

Category